Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA)

The president of the USA Barack Obama declared in 2014 that certain categories of parents of American citizens and parents of lawful permanent residents can avoid removal process and obtain a temporary legal status in the USA.

The program was called Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents and implied an opportunity to obtain employment authorization for three years.

Currently USCIS does not process DAPA requests.

Requirements:

  • Reside in the USA since January 1, 2010;
  • Be a parent of US citizen or permanent resident on November 20, 2014;
  • Be physically present in the USA on November 20, 2014 and at the moment of making your request;
  • Have no lawful status on November 20, 2014;
  • Have no criminal record.